Zombie patent?
[…] rgreen2017

Quote from: midwestengineer on 10-12-17 at 06:10 AM
Quote from: rgreen2017 on 10-12-17 at 12:59 AM

Why do you believe that the issued patent may be invalid?  Failure to follow USPTO rules is generally not a basis for invalidating a patent, with a few exception related to the duty to disclose, fraud, etc.

How would a reissue cure the procedural issue that you have identified?  A reissue can only cure specific, limited defects.

The reason I believe that the patent is invalid is because of the following.  35 USC 122(iii) states: "An applicant who has made a request under clause (i) but who subsequently files, in a foreign country or under a multilateral international agreement specified in clause (i), an application directed to the invention disclosed in the application filed in the Patent and Trademark Office, shall notify the Director of such filing not later than 45 days after the date of the filing of such foreign or international application. A failure of the applicant to provide such notice within the prescribed period shall result in the application being regarded as abandoned."  See also corresponding CFR 1.213(c), which states "The failure to timely notify the Office of the filing of such foreign or international application shall result in abandonment of the application in which the nonpublication request was submitted."