The Intellectual Property Law Server

Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
Jul 19th, 2019, 2:04am

Forums Forums Help Help Search Search Members Members Calendar Calendar Login Login Register Register
   Intellectual Property Forums
  
  
Patent Term
(Moderators: Forum Admin, JimIvey, JSonnabend)
   Patent originating from PCT
« Previous topic | Next topic »
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print
   Author  Topic: Patent originating from PCT  (Read 1179 times)
shoosh
Guest
Patent originating from PCT
« on: Aug 22nd, 2007, 2:27am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify Remove Remove

hello all,
I am new here..
I have a question re patent originating from PCT:
In case a PCT was filed on 1.1.2001
Priority date 1.1.2000 filed in the US
How do I calculate the expiration date of a US patent originating from the PCT? 20 years from filing or 20 years from the priority?
Does anyone knows anything abote the rest of the world (same question re EP, CA originating from the PCT)?
IP Logged
MattB
Full Member
***




  mbycer   MBycer
Email

Posts: 127
Re: Patent originating from PCT
« Reply #1 on: Sep 11th, 2007, 11:56am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

I'm pretty sure it is 20 years from earliest claimed priority date...so January 1, 2020.
 
As to other countries, it should vary in each country as they each grant different patent terms(?).
IP Logged

Matthew L. Bycer
Registered Patent Attorney
http://www.bycer.com
http://www.cvglaw.com
JimIvey
Moderator
Senior Member
*****




  jamesdivey  
WWW

Posts: 2584
Re: Patent originating from PCT
« Reply #2 on: Sep 11th, 2007, 2:19pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

My understanding of US law is that the term is 20 years from the earliest real US application whose priority is claimed -- i.e., 1.1.2000 -> 1.1.2020 in this case.  I believe it's analogous everywhere else -- 20 years from the earliest application whose priority is claimed, excluding foreign priority under the Paris Convention.  If there are exceptions, I'm not aware of any.
 
Think of a US provisional application as a dummy priority document for claiming priority under the Paris Convention (which is really what it is).  Plugging that into the general rule stated above, priority of a provisional application does not count against your 20-year term.
 
Regards.
IP Logged

--
James D. Ivey
Law Offices of James D. Ivey
http://www.iveylaw.com
MattB
Full Member
***




  mbycer   MBycer
Email

Posts: 127
Re: Patent originating from PCT
« Reply #3 on: Sep 17th, 2007, 12:20pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Thank you Jim for your comments.
 
One question, as you lay it out, a patent term will only be limited by the time from the first US filing.
 
Does this mean that a foreign patent that goes PCT and designates the US will only begin to run its term at the national stage election of the US?
 
I'm pretty sure the date runs from the first claimed priority date.  Please advise.
IP Logged

Matthew L. Bycer
Registered Patent Attorney
http://www.bycer.com
http://www.cvglaw.com
Bill Richards
Full Member
***




   
WWW Email

Posts: 758
Re: Patent originating from PCT
« Reply #4 on: Oct 4th, 2007, 8:30pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Check 35 USC 154(a)(2).
IP Logged

William B. Richards, P.E.
The Richards Law Firm
Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights
614/939-1488
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print

« Previous topic | Next topic »
Powered by YaBB 1 Gold - SP 1.3.2!
Forum software copyright 2000-2004 Yet another Bulletin Board