The Intellectual Property Law Server

Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
Aug 24th, 2019, 6:55pm

Forums Forums Help Help Search Search Members Members Calendar Calendar Login Login Register Register
   Intellectual Property Forums
  
  
Patent Infringement
(Moderators: Forum Admin, JimIvey, JSonnabend)
   Infringement
« Previous topic | Next topic »
Pages: 1 2  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print
   Author  Topic: Infringement  (Read 2393 times)
Joe Thorn
Guest
Infringement
« on: Oct 30th, 2007, 10:17am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify Remove Remove

Recieved letter from my competitors attorney stating my competitor had received a patent in 2006 for a very similar item that I manufacture.  Their attorney says I should pay them liscencing and royalty fees.  I manufactured my item prior to them and can prove it.  Any thoughts on how to proceed? Thanks Joe
IP Logged
JSonnabend
Moderator
Senior Member
*****




   
Email

Posts: 2251
Re: Infringement
« Reply #1 on: Oct 30th, 2007, 10:49am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

The critical question is, can you prove you manufactured the patented product before it was "invented" by the patentee?
 
- Jeff
IP Logged

SonnabendLaw
Intellectual Property and Technology Law
Brooklyn, USA
718-832-8810
JSonnabend@SonnabendLaw.com
Joe Thorn
Guest
Re: Infringement
« Reply #2 on: Oct 30th, 2007, 10:55am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify Remove Remove

I can only prove that I manufactured and sold the item TWO YEARS before their patent APPLICATION date.  When they sold their first item is not known to me. Thanks Joe
IP Logged
JSonnabend
Moderator
Senior Member
*****




   
Email

Posts: 2251
Re: Infringement
« Reply #3 on: Nov 1st, 2007, 1:07pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

That should do it, assuming the application does not claim priority to another application.
 
- Jeff
IP Logged

SonnabendLaw
Intellectual Property and Technology Law
Brooklyn, USA
718-832-8810
JSonnabend@SonnabendLaw.com
DJoshEsq
Full Member
***




   
Email

Posts: 104
Re: Infringement
« Reply #4 on: Nov 2nd, 2007, 1:15pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

on Nov 1st, 2007, 1:07pm, JSonnabend wrote:
That should do it, assuming the application does not claim priority to another application.
 
- Jeff

 
Actually, if true, that "does" do it.  See 35 U.S.C. 102
IP Logged

D. Joshua Smith, Esq.
Registered Patent Attorney
McDonald Hopkins, LLC
Cleveland, OH
216-348-5400
Pages: 1 2  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print

« Previous topic | Next topic »
Powered by YaBB 1 Gold - SP 1.3.2!
Forum software copyright 2000-2004 Yet another Bulletin Board