The Intellectual Property Law Server

Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
Feb 24th, 2020, 6:11pm

Forums Forums Help Help Search Search Members Members Calendar Calendar Login Login Register Register
   Intellectual Property Forums
  
  
Patent Filing and Prosecution
(Moderators: Forum Admin, JimIvey, JSonnabend)
   Priority doc exchange for Bypass?
« Previous topic | Next topic »
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print
   Author  Topic: Priority doc exchange for Bypass?  (Read 413 times)
JuneH
Guest
Priority doc exchange for Bypass?
« on: Oct 22nd, 2007, 7:24pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify Remove Remove

Hi all,
 
I am desperately seeking help!  Does anyone know the electric exchange of priority documents is also applied to bypass appliations?
 
I am filing a U.S. application, which is a child of an international application which claims priority to a Japanese application.  I am not sure if the paper submission of JPO Priority document is still required.  Federal Register dated 1/16/2007 looks like the program is only good for applications under Paris Convention.  But the PTO letter of 7/10/2007 says the program is good for US applications under 35 USC 111(a).  Bypass is also under 35 USC 111(a), right?  I am confused....!
 
Thank you for your help in advance,
 
June H.
IP Logged
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print

« Previous topic | Next topic »
Powered by YaBB 1 Gold - SP 1.3.2!
Forum software copyright 2000-2004 Yet another Bulletin Board