The Intellectual Property Law Server

Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
Sep 23rd, 2020, 4:14am

Forums Forums Help Help Search Search Members Members Calendar Calendar Login Login Register Register
   Intellectual Property Forums
   Other
   Copyright Forum
(Moderators: Forum Admin, JimIvey, JSonnabend)
   Permission to use music
« Previous topic | Next topic »
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print
   Author  Topic: Permission to use music  (Read 761 times)
LB
Guest
Permission to use music
« on: Apr 6th, 2004, 4:39pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify Remove Remove

I'll try to keep this short -  
I am doing a project of cover tunes in my home stuido. Some of the songs were written last CENTURY. The tunes are all my own  arrangement but the original melody is still intact.
 
1. How do I determine who owns the original song?
   
2. How do I go about getting permission to use it?
 
Any help is greatly appreciated!
IP Logged
M. Arthur Auslander
Full Member
***


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!

   
Email

Posts: 541
Re: Permission to use music
« Reply #1 on: Apr 7th, 2004, 2:30pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Everything prior to 1923 is in the public domain. Arrangements and words may be after '23. ASCAP, BMI, and SECAC may be able to help you.
IP Logged

M. Arthur Auslander
Auslander & Thomas-Intellectual Property Law
3008 Johnson Ave., New York, NY 10463
7185430266, aus@auslander.com
Reality Check® ELAINE's Workshop®
nobody
Full Member
***




   


Posts: 107
Re: Permission to use music
« Reply #2 on: Apr 8th, 2004, 8:04am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

How do I determine who owns the original song?
 
For recent works, see the online databases at ASCAP, BMI, etc. For example: http://www.ascap.com/ace/
(note that it won't identify if a piece is PD or not, there are arrangements of PD pieces listed.)
 
For possible PD works, research it yourself, or ask a clearance agency.
 
How do I go about getting permission to use it?
 
If not PD, ask the rights owner/agent, or if possible, use a compulsory license.
 
I've posted similarly before. Under U.S. federal law everything *published* prior to Jan. 1, 1923 is PD, not simply existing. (But author's age doesn't matter.)
http://members.aol.com/katzmarek/pdmusic.htm
http://www.pdinfo.com
 
Unpublished works have also been included under federal law. See: http://www.copyright.cornell.edu/training/Hirtle_Public_Domain.htm  If publishing outside the U.S., laws of other countries vary.
 
If not PD...
Compulsory license info...
http://www.copyright.gov/carp/
 
http://www.nmpa.org/hfa.html
 
or if that doesn't apply, contact the owner/agent/publisher.
 
Don't ask HFA, ASCAP, etc, to determine the PD status of a song, ask a clearance agency like  
http://www.pubdomain.com/
« Last Edit: Apr 8th, 2004, 8:31am by nobody » IP Logged
LB
Guest
Re: Permission to use music
« Reply #3 on: Apr 8th, 2004, 4:25pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify Remove Remove

Thanks for the great info! You have given me a good place to start!
IP Logged
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print

« Previous topic | Next topic »
Powered by YaBB 1 Gold - SP 1.3.2!
Forum software copyright © 2000-2004 Yet another Bulletin Board