Intellectual Property Forums (http://www.intelproplaw.com/Forum/Forum.cgi)

(Message started by: patag2001 on Apr 2nd, 2007, 12:37pm)

Title: STATUTORY CLASSES QUESTION
Post by patag2001 on Apr 2nd, 2007, 12:37pm
The statutory classes in accordance to 35 U.S.C. 101 are a useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter……

The terminology of machine and manufacture classes is unclear to me.  I presume a machine can include most any structure including a mechanical or electrical device.  A manufacture I would presume is something made such as a paper clip and the like.  Well, I can manufacture a mechanical or electrical device?  Hence, I am unclear on this.

Can anyone clear up for me the distinction between a manufacture and a machine?

Title: Re: STATUTORY CLASSES QUESTION
Post by JimIvey on Apr 2nd, 2007, 1:15pm
My understanding is that a machine has moving parts while a manufacture doesn't.  A paperclip would be a manufacture but not a machine.  

It's also my understanding that the distinction doesn't matter.

Regards.



Powered by YaBB 1 Gold - SP 1.3.2!
Forum software copyright © 2000-2004 Yet another Bulletin Board