The Intellectual Property Law Server

Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
May 24th, 2019, 7:30am

Forums Forums Help Help Search Search Members Members Calendar Calendar Login Login Register Register
   Intellectual Property Forums
  
  
European Patents
(Moderators: Forum Admin, JimIvey, JSonnabend)
   Patent originating from PCT
« Previous topic | Next topic »
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print
   Author  Topic: Patent originating from PCT  (Read 1101 times)
shoosh
Guest
Patent originating from PCT
« on: Aug 22nd, 2007, 2:32am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify Remove Remove

hello all,
I am new here..
I have a question re patent originating from PCT:
In case a PCT was filed on 1.1.2001
Priority date 1.1.2000 filed in the US
How do I calculate the expiration date of an EP patent originating from the PCT? 20 years from filing or 20 years from the priority?
IP Logged
helene_eur_att
Newbie
*




   


Posts: 20
Re: Patent originating from PCT
« Reply #1 on: Aug 23rd, 2007, 11:25am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

A EP patent has a uniform term of 2O years for all contracting states. The relevant date for calculation of the 20 year term of the patent is the date of filing and not the priority date. Please refer to the Paris Convention Article 4bis(5).
In fact, some contracting states take the date of filing as the first day of the term; in that case the last day of the term would be 31.12.2020 (and not 1.1.2021). this can have its importance for pharma invention.
 
Helene
European patent attorney
IP Logged
shoosh
Guest
Re: Patent originating from PCT
« Reply #2 on: Aug 26th, 2007, 12:08am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify Remove Remove

thank you for your reply!
 
If i understand you correctly an EP patent originating from PCT will expire 20 years from the filing date of the PCT with no relevance to the priority date however some countries caclculate the 20 years from the priority date? which countries?
 
Thank you!
IP Logged
helene_eur_att
Newbie
*




   


Posts: 20
Re: Patent originating from PCT
« Reply #3 on: Aug 28th, 2007, 11:37am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

As long as a country has signed the Paris Convention, it is bound by Article 4bis(5).  
You can have a list of the contracting parties of the Paris convention on the WIPO website.
I do not know any country not applying the "20 years from filing".
 
Hélène
IP Logged
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print

« Previous topic | Next topic »
Powered by YaBB 1 Gold - SP 1.3.2!
Forum software copyright © 2000-2004 Yet another Bulletin Board