Intellectual Property Forums (http://www.intelproplaw.com/Forum/Forum.cgi)

(Message started by: Holly66 on Nov 10th, 2006, 7:00am)

Title: Pro Se Corporations???
Post by Holly66 on Nov 10th, 2006, 7:00am
It is my understanding that a corporation can not represent itself pro se on a patent application.  Can somebody please point me to the rule or law that spells this out.  I am familiar with 28U.S.C Section 1654.  Is there another?

Title: Re: Pro Se Corporations???
Post by SoCalAttny on Nov 10th, 2006, 8:15am
Title 37 CFR for Patents, Sections 10.5 - 10.9

The rules speak to "individuals". There is a clause that reads,"....upon showing of circumstances which render it necesasary or justifiable, be given limited recognition......". This may be the hook. Good luck.



Powered by YaBB 1 Gold - SP 1.3.2!
Forum software copyright 2000-2004 Yet another Bulletin Board