The Intellectual Property Law Server

Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
Jul 22nd, 2019, 3:15pm

Forums Forums Help Help Search Search Members Members Calendar Calendar Login Login Register Register
   Intellectual Property Forums
  
  
Patent Litigation
(Moderators: Forum Admin, JimIvey, JSonnabend)
   Subpoena - serve opposing party?
« Previous topic | Next topic »
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print
   Author  Topic: Subpoena - serve opposing party?  (Read 1259 times)
TedK
Newbie
*




   


Posts: 1
Subpoena - serve opposing party?
« on: Jan 4th, 2007, 10:29am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Upon serving a subpoena to a third party for information related to a patent infringement action ... does the serving party also need to serve (or copy/notice) opposing counsel ?  
 
This is ND CA, and FRCP 45 does not appear to address the issue.
 
thanks, Ted
IP Logged
Iris
Guest
Re: Subpoena - serve opposing party?
« Reply #1 on: Jun 4th, 2007, 7:09pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify Remove Remove

Look at rule 30 of Fed. R. Civ. P. , you need to give notice to all parties of suit
IP Logged
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Send Topic Send Topic Print Print

« Previous topic | Next topic »
Powered by YaBB 1 Gold - SP 1.3.2!
Forum software copyright 2000-2004 Yet another Bulletin Board